Your future is beautiful, but so is your present

Have you ever just looked at your life right now and then compared it to your future life? Like you have such a clear vision and desire for your dreams, and then reality comes and whoops your ass and you’re like well. Damn. I’m actually here. And you want so bad to be there, in the future, where your life looks like sunshine and rainbows and 1000 times better, so now you’re kinda bordering on despondency. Im feeling this. I don’t feel stuck. I know that I’m getting there, I know that I’m on the path that’s taking me where I wanna go. But I guess its more impatience. Im like why cant I be there already? Im tired of this limbo, I’m tired of working towards it and kinda seeing results and kinda not- I just want it to happen and be well on its way so I can relax! 

No.

Things take time to progress. The reason you’re not where you want to be, is because you’re not ready for that. Imagine if you woke up tomorrow and you had everything you ever wanted. You’d probably be like holy fuck this is the worst nightmare I’ve ever had I want my life back where’s the emergency evacuate button. Because our minds take time to adjust to new situations. Let’s say you want to be a famous singer. If you woke up one day and were exactly that, you wouldn’t know how to handle it. If you blew up overnight you really wouldn’t know what to do with yourself. And you know what, your mind would probably try every possible tactic it knew to come up with a way to claw you right back to where you started again in terms of your mentality. 

Because there is a method in the way of things. 

There is a reason its taking its sweet time. Our mind likes to skip ahead and look at the next thing and the next thing, without really acknowledging what we have here. Cause you got something. And that something is more than enough right now. 

Yeah, its not the way it will always be, and Im not telling you to settle for less. You have your goals, you have your dreams, but don’t go wishing away your current reality cause you’re not happy with where you are and you wanna be something or someone else. You’re not going to go anywhere with that kind of attitude! 

You have to realise, that where you are right now, is exactly where you need to be. This version of you in full, nothing more nothing less, is perfectly imperfect. You don’t know how long its going to take to get where you want to be, only that you will. Its okay to relax into the moment that you are in; the futures not going to disappear if you do! In fact, its gonna happen even faster, because by sinking into the moment you’re essentially acknowledging that you trust in the way of things – you’re letting go of the outcome. Even if its something you gotta do on your own, like for me, I’ve got a book to write. Its about trusting yourself. Maybe its not going smoothly right now, but just trust where you are. Accept where you are. Its okay, its just right. You don’t need to be anywhere else, doing anything else or being anybody else. Let go of all those other expectations and beliefs – you don’t need them anymore. 

Be patient with yourself. Be kind. You’re getting there, in due time.

Your future may look shiny and tempting, but remember its rooted in your present right now. Yes, your future is beautiful, but so is your present. Reign yourself back. Be here. Its where all the fulfilment you think you’ll gain from your dreams, actually lies. 

Thank you for reading, I hope you enjoyed! Feel free to leave a comment – I’d love to know: what’s your biggest goal right now, and what steps are you taking to reach it?

Blessings 🤗

Love, 

Lanie ❤️

Published by Lanie

Hello! I'm a 17 year old writer/poet from London, my favourite colour is lilac, and I guess my biggest aim is to help people love and value themselves - to see their inherent worthiness. I hope you enjoy my content!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: